CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353

Mr. Chris Crane
Pulsera Project.org
131 N. Wawaset Road
West Chester, Pennsylvania 19382

RE: The tariff classification of textile bracelets from Nicaragua.

Dear Mr. Crane:

In your undated letter received in this office on October 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you.

Two samples of woven cotton fabric traditional Nicaraguan bracelets (pulseras) were submitted with your request. Both bracelets are approximately ¾” wide with braided ties on each end.

The applicable subheading for the cotton textile bracelets (pulseras) will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

You mention that the items, pulseras, are traditional Nicaraguan bracelets and may be free from duty. Folklore agreements must be negotiated with each of the Dominican Republic – Central American Free Trade Agreement (DR-CAFTA) beneficiary countries before goods may be eligible for entry under subheading 9822.05.25. To date, there is no such agreement with Nicaragua.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division